Questions? Call us at (800)323-4247 or (630)532-5100.

Loading
Adding product...

Privacy & Cookies Statement 


This Privacy and Cookies Statement describes how Stenograph LLC ("Company" or “we” or “us” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and otherwise processes personal data about individuals when they visit our website stenograph.com and any other site that links to this Privacy & Cookies Statement (our “Sites”), uses our services, apply to a job with our company, or otherwise interact with us online and offline (altogether referred to as our “Services”). For purposes of this Privacy & Cookies Statement, “Personal Data” means any information that is related to or is reasonably capable of being associated with an individual.  

Table of Contents 

  1. 1. Collection of Personal Data 

  1. 2. Use of Personal Data 

  1. 3. Disclosure of Personal Data 

  1. 4. Marketing Choices 

  1. 5. Cookies 

  1. 6. Data Subject Rights 

  1. 7. Data Security 

  1. 8. Cross-Border Data Transfers 

  1. 9. Notice to California Consumers 

  1. 10. Notice to Residents in the EU/EEA/UK 

  1. 11. Other Issues 

  1. 12. Contact Us 


  1. 1. Collection of Personal Data 

Stenograph offers services to both individuals and businesses, and may collect Personal Data directly from individuals, but also may collect Personal Data from other legal entities. We collect the following categories of Personal Data directly from our customers and from third-party sources such as customers, third-party partners, advertising networks, and other companies and organizations.  

  • Identifiers and contact information, such as your name, account identifiers, email address, IP address, postal address, phone number, or other similar information related to your role as a representative of your company  

  • Commercial and transactional information, such as payment card or other financial information to provide the services and products you have purchased, obtained, or considered to purchase with us, transaction history, and payment details 

  • Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name and job responsibilities 

  • Geolocation information  

  • Internet and other electronic network activity information, such as your unique device identifiers or data about usage of and interaction with our Sites or advertisements, and information collected from cookies and other data tracking technologies  

Legal Proceedings and Transcription Data 

Stenograph provides tools for court reporting, including equipment and software for stenography, videography and voice recording, which may be used for the collection of Personal Data by third parties (including, for example, attorneys and court reporters). Personal Data collected for these purposes may come directly from an individual, or may be collected from third parties such as attorneys or witnesses in deposition or court proceedings, as well as third parties whose records are made part of a deposition or court proceeding. We may also collect Personal Data from publicly available sources.    

  • Identifiers and contact information, such as your name, postal address, any unique identifiers, IP address, email address, government-issued identifiers, or similar identifiers  

  • Audio and visual information, such as information obtained from audio or video recordings 

  • Geolocation information  

  • Any other Personal Data that is collected in the course of providing our Services to our customers, for which individuals may be involved, which could potentially include sensitive Personal Data of those individuals.  

Finally, if you are a applying to a job at our Company, we may collect the following categories of Personal Data from applicants directly from the applicant or from third-party partners we engage with for recruiting purposes:  

  • Identifiers and contact information, such as your name, postal address, IP address, email address, or other similar identifiers and contact information  

  • Certain protected characteristics about you, such as your ethnic or racial background, your veteran status, your disability status, or sexual orientation information  

  • Professional or employment-related information, such as your work history and professional experience 

  • We may draw inferences about applicants’ characteristics, abilities, and aptitudes with Personal Data provided to us in connection with an application  

  • Any other Personal Data you choose to provide to us in connection with your application 


  1. 2. Use of Personal Data 

The purposes for which we use Personal Data are as follows: 


Purpose of Use 

Categories of Personal Data 

Perform our Services and respond to inquiries  

Identifiers and contact information; commercial and transactional information; professional and employment-related information; geolocation information; audio and visual information; legal proceedings and transcription data 

Manage accounts and maintain business operations 

Identifiers and contact information; commercial and transactional information (including payment card or other financial account information); professional and employment-related information; geolocation information; internet and other electronic network activity information  

Improve our Sites and Services 

Identifiers and contact information; commercial and transactional information; geolocation information; internet and other electronic network activity information 

Protect the security and effective functioning of our Sites, Services, and information technology systems 

Identifiers and contact information; commercial and transactional information; professional and employment-related information; geolocation information; audio and visual information; internet and other electronic network activity information 

Provide relevant marketing 

Identifiers and contact information; commercial and transactional information; geolocation information; professional and employment-related information; internet and other electronic network activity information 

Address compliance and legal obligations 

All categories of Personal Data, to the extent required  

Consider individuals for employment and contractor opportunities and manage on-boarding procedures 

Personal Data identified above in connection with job applicants  


  1. 3. Disclosure of Personal Data 

We disclose Personal Data with the following categories of recipients: 

  • Within the affiliated group: We disclose limited customer Personal Data as well as non-identifiable aggregated data with our ultimate parent company, Heico Holding, Inc. in the United States (controller) and its subsidiaries, (collectively, "HEICO")as necessary for the purposes identified above. 

  • Distributors and sales representatives: We disclose Personal Data with distributors and sales representatives to: perform our Services and respond to inquiries; manage accounts and maintain our business operations; provide relevant marketing; and address compliance and legal obligations. 

  • Suppliers and service providers: We disclose Personal Data with suppliers and service providers to enable such parties to perform functions on our behalf and under our instructions in order to carry out the purposes identified above, such as marketing and web hosting. We require such parties by contract to provide reasonable security for Personal Data and to use and process such Personal Data only on our behalf and only at our instruction. 

  • Auditors, advisors, and financial institutions: We disclose Personal Data with auditors for the performance of audit functions, with advisors for the provision of legal and other advice, and with financial institutions in connection with payment and other transactions. 

  • Corporate purchasers: We disclose Personal Data with any corporate purchaser or prospect to the extent permitted by law as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of Company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which Personal Data would be transferred as an asset of Company. 

  • Customers and related third parties as necessary to perform our Services: For individuals with whom we do not have a direct relationship, in connection with our Services to our customers, we disclose your Personal Data to our customers and to other third parties relevant to the performance of our Services to our customers, at our customer’s direction.  For example, personal information disclosed by a witness during a deposition will be disclosed to counsel of record who requests a transcript of that deposition and any other parties related to the relevant legal proceeding. 

  • Mandatory disclosures and legal rights: We disclose Personal Data in order to comply with any subpoena, court order or other legal process, or other governmental request. We also share Personal Data to establish or protect our legal rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others, or to defend against legal claims. 

If you have questions about the parties with which we disclose Personal Data, please contact us as specified below. 


  1. 4. Marketing Choices 

You have control regarding our use of Personal Data for marketing. If you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications, remain on a mailing list to which you previously subscribed, or receive any other marketing communication, you may choose to not receive such communications at any time. Please follow the unsubscribe link in the relevant communication or contact us as detailed below. 

  1. 5. Cookies 

We use and allow certain trusted partners to use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies (collectively, "cookies") on our Sites. 

What are cookies? 

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored on your browser, device, or the page you are viewing. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Some cookies are deleted once you close your browser, while other cookies are retained even after you close your browser so that you can be recognized when you return to a website. More information about cookies and how they work is available at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. 

How do we use cookies? 

We use cookies to provide the Sites, products, and services, gather information about your usage patterns when you navigate these Sites in order to enhance your personalized experience, and to understand usage patterns to improve our Sites, products, and services. We also allow certain trusted partners to place cookies on our Sites in order to collect information about your online activities on our Sites over time and across different websites you visit. This information is used to provide advertising tailored to your interests on websites you visit, also known as interest-based advertising, and to analyze the effectiveness of such advertising 

Cookies on our Sites are generally divided into the following categories: 

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of our Sites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas. These cookies are session cookies that are erased when you close your browser. 

  • Analytical/Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognize and count the number of users of our Sites and understand how such users navigate through our Sites. This helps to improve how our Sites work, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily. These cookies are session cookies which are erased when you close your browser. When permitted by law, we use Google Analytics, and you can see below for how to control the use of cookies by Google Analytics. 

  • Functionality Cookies: These improve the functional performance of our Sites and make it easier for you to use. For example, cookies are used to remember that you have previously visited the Sites and asked to remain logged into it. These cookies qualify as persistent cookies, because they remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our Sites. You can delete these cookies via your browser settings. 

  • Advertising Cookies: These record your visit to our Sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to recognize you as a previous visitor and to track your activity on the Sites and other websites you visit. These cookies qualify as persistent cookies, because they remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our Sites. You can delete these cookies via your browser settings. See below for further details on how you can control third party targeting cookies 

What are your options if you do not want cookies on your computer? 

To manage your cookies preferences for our Sites, you can visit our cookie management tool here: Cookie Preferences. 

You can review your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections "Help" or "Internet Options," to exercise choices you have for certain Cookies. If you disable or delete certain Cookies in your Internet browser settings, you might not be able to access or use important functions or features of these Sites, and you may be required to re-enter your log-in details. 

To learn more about the use of cookies for Google analytics and to exercise choice regarding such cookies, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

To learn more about certain cookies used for interest based advertising by third parties, including through cross-device tracking, and to exercise certain choices regarding such cookies, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance, Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance-Canada, European Interactive Digital Advertising Allianceor your device settings if you have the DAA or other mobile app. 

  1. 6. Data Subject Rights 

Depending on where you reside, you have certain rights regarding your Personal Data and how we use your Personal Data. For example, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we maintain certain Personal Data relating to you, to verify its content, origin, and accuracy, as well as the right to access, review, modify, port, delete, or block or withdraw consent to the processing of certain Personal Data (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal). To learn more about these rights, and how to exercise them, please see the following sections below: 9. Notice to Residents in CA, CO, CT, UT, and VA and 10. Notice for Residents in the EU/EEA.  

In particular, you have the right to object to our use of Personal Data for direct marketing and in certain other situations at any time. Please note that we may need to retain certain Personal Data as required or permitted by applicable law. 

  1. 7. Data Security 

We maintain reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, alteration, or unintentional destruction. However, no security measure can guarantee against compromise and thus we cannot guarantee 100% security. You also have an important role in protecting Personal Data. You should not share your username and password with anyone, and you should not reuse passwords across more than one Site. If you have any reason to believe that your username or password has been compromised, please contact us as detailed below. 

  1. 8. Cross-Border Data Transfers 

We transfer Personal Data to various jurisdictions as necessary for the purposes described above, including to jurisdictions that may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country. We take reasonable and appropriate steps designed to provide appropriate protections for cross-border transfers as required by law for international data transfers. With respect to transfers originating from the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we implement standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, and other appropriate solutions to address cross-border transfers as required by applicable law. Where required by such laws, you may request a copy of the suitable mechanisms we have in place by contacting us as detailed below. 

  1. 9. Notice to Residents in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, and Virginia 

If you reside in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, or Virginia, you may have certain rights under the laws of these states.  

Regarding “Sharing” and “Selling” Personal Data for Targeted Advertising. We may share your Personal Data with third parties for purposes of performing targeted advertising activities relating to marketing, analytics, or service performance measurements. This type of processing may also constitute a “sale” under California law. We may share the following categories of Personal Data for such purposes: Identifiers and contact information; commercial information; and internet and other electronic network activity information.  

We do not otherwise sell your Personal Data to third parties in exchange for monetary benefit.  

We do not “sell” or “share,” as those terms are defined under applicable California privacy laws, the Personal Data of children under 16 years old. 

Your Privacy Rights. Depending on where you reside, you may have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:  

  • The right to access your Personal Data  

  • The right to rectify or correct inaccuracies regarding your Personal Data  

  • The right to request deletionof your Personal Data under certain circumstances  

  • The right to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a portable format 

  • The right to know what Personal Data is “sold” or “shared” for targeted advertising purposes and to Whom 

  • The right to opt-out of “sharing” or “selling” Personal Data for targeted advertising: You have the right to opt-out of our processing your Personal Data for purposes of targeted advertising. To opt-out of the “sharing” or “selling” of your Personal Data for targeted advertising purposes, please opt-out as described in the “Cookies” section above or access our cookie management tool here: Cookie Preferences. 

  • The right to limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive Personal Data.  

Exercising your Privacy Rights. If you wish to request the exercise of your privacy rights, we will not discriminate against you by offering you different pricing or services, or by providing you with a different level or quality of services, based solely upon this request. Please contact us at our toll-free number: (800) 323-4247or by contacting us via the information under “Contact Us” below if you have questions or would like to exercise such rights. You may be able to designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. We will take steps to verify your or your authorized agent’s identity when we process the request.  

Access to this Privacy & Cookies Statement in Alternative Formats. Individuals who need assistance accessing this Privacy & Cookies Statement in an alternative format can do so by calling us at (800) 323-4247 or by contacting us via the information under “Contact Us” below.  

California “Shine the Light” Law. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our web site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your Personal Data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. 

  1. 10. Notice to Residents in the EU/EEA/UK 

Residents in the European Union (“EU”), the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”) have certain privacy rights afforded to them under applicable law. 

  • The right to access: You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data. We may charge a small fee for this service.  

  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that we correct or update Personal Data you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.  

  • The right to request deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Data. There may be instances where we cannot delete your Personal Data, such as when we need your Personal Data to perform our Services to you, or to comply with our legal obligations.  

  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions.  

  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data, under certain conditions.  

  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer the Personal Data we have collected in a manner that is readily usable by you or another organization of your choice, under certain conditions. 

To exercise these rights, please contact us at the contact information provided below under Contact Us. We will take steps to verify your identity in the course of processing your request.    

  1. 11. Other Issues 

  2. What is the legal basis of processing? 

Some jurisdictions require an explanation of the legal basis for the collection and processing of Personal Data. We have several different legal grounds on which we collect and process Personal Data, including: (a) as necessary to perform a transaction (such as in order to provide the services requested); (b) as necessary to comply with a legal obligation (such as when we use Personal Data for record keeping to substantiate tax liability); (c) consent (where you have provided consent as appropriate under applicable law, such as for direct marketing or certain cookies); and (d) necessary for legitimate interests (such as when we act to maintain our business generally, including maintaining the safety and security of the Site). With respect to legitimate interests, we typically collect and process limited Personal Data about customer contacts and other individuals acting in their business capacities, as part of our overall effort to reduce the privacy impact on individuals. Further, as a processor/service provider to our customers, we process Personal Data in accordance with our customers’ instructions with respect to individuals with whom we do not have a direct relationship.  

  1. What are the consequences of not providing Personal Data? 

You are not required to provide all Personal Data identified in this Privacy & Cookies Statement to use our Site or to interact with us offline, but certain functionalities will not be available if you do not provide certain Personal Data. If you do not provide certain Personal Data, we may not be able to respond to your request, perform a transaction with you, or provide you with marketing that we believe you would find valuable. 

  1. Do we engage in automated decision-making without human intervention? 

We do not use automated decision-making without human intervention in a manner prohibited by applicable law, such as profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or otherwise significantly affects you. 

  1. Do the Sites honor do-not-track ("DNT") signals sent via browsers? 

Given the divergent practices of organizations that offer browsers and the lack of a standard in the marketplace, we generally do not respond to DNT signals at this time. 

  1. How long do we retain Personal Data? 

We typically retain Personal Data related to marketing activities for as long as you accept marketing communications from us, and upon request we will securely delete such data in accordance with applicable law. For Personal Data that we collect and process for other purposes described above, we typically retain such Personal Data for no longer than for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy & Cookies Statement and as otherwise needed to address tax, corporate, compliance, litigation, and other legal rights and obligations. 

  1. Are third party websites governed by this Privacy & Cookies Statement? 

Our Sites may contain links and references to other websites administered by unaffiliated third parties. This Privacy & Cookies Statement does not apply to such third party sites. When you click a link to visit a third party website, you will be subject to that websites’ privacy practices. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy and security practices of the linked third party websites before providing any Personal Data on that websites. 

We are activeon social media, including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn (“Social Media”). Our Sites may allow you to connect and share data with Social Media. Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on our Sites and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages. Your use of Social Media is governed by theprivacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those websites and not by this Privacy & Cookies Statement. 

  1. How does Company handle employee and contractor privacy issues? 

Personal Data about our employees, contractors, and other Company temporary workers are addressed through internal company policies and procedures, and are outside the scope of this Privacy & Cookies Statement. 

  1. What about Personal Data relating to minors?  

Our Services are not intended for minors under the age of 16. As such, we do not target our Services or knowingly collect Personal Data relating to children under the age of 16 without appropriate consent as required under applicable law. If we learn that we have processed Personal Data of an individual under the age of 16 without appropriate consent, we will take reasonable measures to delete the information as soon as possible and not use such Personal Data for any purpose, except where necessary to protect the safety of the minor or others as required or permitted by law. If you believe a minor has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us at the contact information below.  

  1. How will we handle any changes to this Privacy & Cookies Statement? 

We may update this Privacy & Cookies Statement from time to time as our services and privacy practices change, or as required by law. The effective date of our Privacy & Cookies Statement is posted below, and we encourage you to visit our Sites periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices. We will post the updated version of the Privacy & Cookies Statement on our Sites, and ask for your consent to the changes if legally required. This pagereflects the most up-to-date version of our Privacy & Cookies Statement, and thus takes precedence over information provided in any other document. 

  1. 12. Contact Us 

If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy & Cookies Statement or our privacy practices, please contact us at:  

[Attn: Global Compliance and Ethics Team 

2626 Warrenville Road 

Downers Grove, IL 60515 

customerservice@stenograph.com] 


You may also have the right to raise a concern with the relevant data protection supervisory authority in the jurisdiction in which you reside. 



Loading
Loading